CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 894813

Mr. Jason Kessler
Wittenberg University
Corner of Staughton and Woodlawn
P.O. Box 6100
Box 2120
Springfield, Ohio 45501

RE: The tariff classification of hollow glass block from China

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submitted is a hollow glass block. You state in your letter that this item will be used in windows, partitions and a variety of other home improvement projects.

The applicable subheading for the hollow glass block will be 7016.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paving blocks, slabs, bricks, squares, tiles and other articles of pressed or molded glass. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport